BINCHESTER ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  VINOVIA
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Binchester (VINOVIA) Roman fort. Roman occupation of the site began in the early Flavian period (69-75 AD) and continued throughout the Roman period and into the 5th century. The fort was established to guard the river crossing of Dere Street, the main Roman road running from York to Corbridge. The fort covers an area of 4 to 4.5 hectares and there are remains of a large associated vicus (civil settlement). The remains survive as earthworks and a small excavated area of the well-preserved remains of the commanding officer's baths-suite is on permanent public display.

Parts of the south-eastern ramparts of the fort survive as earthworks, however landslips have destroyed large parts of the south west side and part of the vicus. Binchester Hall and Binchester Hall Farm were built on top of the north edge of the fort.
Excavations carried out since 2009 as part of the Durham-Stanford Research Project have revealed well preserved remains of late Roman/ sub-Roman stratigraphy. The extensive remains of the vicus, to the east of the fort as well as either side of Dere Street to the north-west and south-east, have also been identified through geophysical survey.

+ / -