HAYLING PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

The Benedictine alien cell of Jumieges was founded in 1067, possibly using an earlier church. It suffered inundation in 1324-5 and again in 1340, possibly losing the church and conventual buildings. It was dissolved in 1413 and the estate granted to Sheen Priory. Several locations have been suggested for the setting of the priory, Church Rocks being the traditional site. It appears that some building material was reused in a later Manor House (pulled down in 1775), and Manor Farm (built in 1777). There is general agreement that the main site is now offshore. Suggestions that a moat surrounded one of the earlier buildings appear to refer to a drainage ditch.

+ / -