West Berkshire
Tidmarsh, Bradfield
Grid Ref : SU6175073780
Summary : The site of a Roman villa, excavated in 1970 in advance of motorway construction. One building comprised a single range of seven rooms with a corridor and a portico to the south. This post-dated a chalk-floored rectangular building and pottery kiln situated within an existing field system of probable late Iron Age origin. To the east was an aisled building with 6 rooms, plus an open yard containing two corn driers and other agricultural structures. Finds included a hoard of around 6000 coins of 4th century date. During construction work, remains of a third building were discovered.
More information : Two buildings of a Ro villa were excavated by J A Greenway in 1970 prior to motorway construction. The earlier 2nd-3rd century building at SU 618739, 100ft by 50ft, consisted of a single range of seven rooms with a corridor and a portico to the south. One room contained a radial hypocaust and five had tile tesserae flooring. Beneath this building and situated in a 1st century field system were the remains of a chalk-floored rectangular building and a pottery kiln. One hundred feet to the east at SU 619739, the partial excavation of a 4th century aisled building revealed six rooms; three had painted wall plaster and all had chalk floors situated round an open yard which contained two corn driers and other agricultural structures. The southern side was not excavated. Finds included a 4th century hoard of nearly 6000 coins. Under this building were the remains of a rectangular flint out-building overlying 1st century ditches. During construction work the corner of a third flint and tile building was discovered at SU 617738. Unexcavated. (1-3)

Additional bibliography. (4-6)