Basingstoke and Deane
Silchester
Grid Ref : SU6407062490
Summary : A possible Roman temple at Calleva Atrebatum. It is situated within the southeast corner of insula XXI and is orientated north-south with its south wall overlapping the street frontage. Few traces of the building remained except for a 'hall' measuring 7.5 metres by 5.8 metres with a possible apse at the southern end of the west wall. The building has been interpreted as a possible temple or, due to its location on the corner of the main east-west street, a building with some kind of public or ritual function.
More information : [SU 6407 6249] An almost certain temple lies at the extreme southeast corner of Insula XXI. It stands north and south, and consists of a rectangular chamber 25 ft by 20, with an apsidal recess 10 1/2 ft wide across the northern side. There are two entrances, strangely placed, at the south extremities of both east and west walls. (1)

Additional bibliography. (2)

This building is situated within the southeast corner of insula XXI. It is orientated north-south with its south wall overlapping the street frontage. Few traces of the building remained except for a 'hall' measuring 7.5 metres by 5.8 metres with a possible apse at the south end of the west wall. The building has been interpreted as a possible temple or, due to its location on the corner of the main east-west street, a building with some kind of public or ritual function. (3)