Silchester Roman Amphitheatre

Basingstoke and Deane
Mortimer West End
Grid Ref : SU6446862603
Summary : Site of a Roman amphitheatre at Calleva Atrebatum. It is situated about 170 metres north of the East Gate of the third century town wall and was first identified by William Stukeley in 1724. It survives as an earthwork, 90 metres east-west by 75 metres north-south, comprising two crescent-shaped earthworks surviving up to 5.75 metres high, enclosing an oval arena. Excavations between 1979-1985 showed the amphitheatre was first constructed, in timber, probably between 55 and 75 AD. It comprised a circular arena with opposing entrances on the north and south. Spoil from the excavation of the arena was used to create the seating banks. The seating banks comprised wide shallow steps which probably held simple wooden seating or terraces. The seating capacity has been estimated as between 3600 and 3700, or if the spectators stood on the wide terraces, up to 7250. A second timber phase dates to the mid second century and included modifications to the arena, changing it to an oval plan. The third phase of use was the replacement of timber with stone during the early to mid 3rd century AD. The oval arena was enlarged, and the walls of the passages and arena were constructed of flint, probably to a height of about 3.75 metres. The stone walls would have provided support for the lower seating tiers. This phase's seating capacity has been estimated at about 3000. There is no evidence for reuse of the amphitheatre until the late 11th/early twelfth century when a single-aisled hall was constructed in the arena. Fulford argues that the hall may be regarded as the manor house of Silchester during this period. The amphitheatre appears to have been used as a ringwork, containing the hall and possibly one ancillary building with traces of one or more possible fighting platforms. From the early 15th century until the 1970s the arena had been used as a farmyard for The Mount farmhouse, and had been metalled by the 17th century or early 18th century.
More information : (SU 64476260) Amphitheatre (R). (1)

The amphitheatre, near the northeast corner of the Outer Earthwork, has not been excavated. The arena, elliptical in form, measures approximately 150 by 120 ft. The banks are of gravel, about 50ft wide and still 18ft. high internally. They have a flat summit 12ft. wide.

The main entrance is at the south end, opposite the postern in the Town Wall; a corresponding break at the north end, mostly due to levelling, may conceal another entrance. A vignette of Taylor's map of Hampshire (1759) shows walling along one stretch of the outside of the bank, no doubt to revet the banks and support timber seating.

The ground is scattered with large flints and pieces of brick which may have formed part of the shell. (2)

The bank is tree-covered, but free from undergrowth due to its use as a chicken farm. No evidence of walling was seen. (3)

Description of 6.2.57 still correct. Published 1/2500 survey correct. (4)

Excavation in 1979-80 by the D.O.E. showed that the amphitheatre was probably constructed in the late 1st or early 2nd century AD by digging out the arena and using the spoil for the seating banks. There were two phases of arena walling, the inner being mid or late 2nd century, the outer late 3rd century or later. The plan of the southwest entrance was recovered with evidence dating it to the late 3rd century. (5-7)

Excavations in 1981 have clarified the date of the initial construction of the amphithreatre; it appears to be of Flavian date (probably early). Evidence of a contemporary timber entrance was recovered. This date, earlier than that of the street-grid, may explain the alignment of the monument. There is also further evidence of the scale of the later third century rebuilding. (8-9)

The amphitheatre has now been shown to have two major periods of timber construction. The first period is pre-Flavian, circa 50-70 AD; the second is undated but probably lies in the 2nd century AD. The masonry arena is now dated early-mid 3rd century, surrounded by a 4th century trench provisionally interpreted as a drain. (10-12)

Excavations during 1979-81 revealed evidence of 12th century occupation and suggest a brief period of use as a defended residence. (13-14)

Additional bibliography. (15-19)

The amphitheatre was first identified by William Stukeley in 1724 but does not appear to have been excavated before 1979. The amphitheatre is situated about 170 metres north of the East Gate of the third century town wall and survives as an earthwork, measuring 90 metres east-west by 75 metres north-south, comprising two crescent-shaped earthworks, enclosing an oval in plan arena. The earthworks survive to a maximum height of 5.75 metres. Excavations between 1979 and 1985 confirmed that the amphitheatre was first constructed during the third quarter of the first century AD, probably between 55 and 75 AD. It was constructed of timber and comprised a circular arena with opposing entrances on the north and south. Spoil from the excavation of the arena area was used to create the seating banks. The seating banks comprised wide shallow steps which probably held simple wooden seating or terraces. The seating capacity has been estimated as between 3600 and 3700, or if the spectators stood on the wide terraces, up to 7250. A second timber phase dates to the mid second century and included modifications to the arena, changing it to an oval plan. The third phase of use was the replacement of timber with stone during the early to mid 3rd century AD. The oval shaped arena was retained but enlarged, and the walls of the passages and arena were constructed of flint, probably to a height of about 3.75 metres. The stone walls would have provided support for the lower seating tiers. This phase's seating capacity has been estimated at about 3000.
There is no evidence for reuse of the amphitheatre until the late 11th century -early twelfth century when a single-aisled Hall was constructed in the arena. Fulford argues that the hall may be regarded as the Manor House of Silchester during this period. The amphitheatre during this period may have been used as a ringwork, containing the hall and possibly one ancillary building. Traces of one or more possible fighting platforms have also been identifed. From the early 15th century until the 1970s the arena had been used as a farmyard for The Mount farmhouse, and had been metalled by the 17th century or early 18th century. (20)

The earthworks of the Roman amphitheatre recorded above in (1-20) were recorded from lidar imagery during the Silchester Iron Age Environs mapping project. It was previously recorded as part of the Aggregate Landscape of Hampshire NMP project. The earthworks are visible over an area measuring approximately 80 m by 73 m. (21-22)