Basingstoke and Deane
Silchester
Grid Ref : SU6392962411
Summary : The forum and basilica is situated within Insula IV at Calleva Atrebatum. It was first excavated in 1866 and 1871 and re-excavated in 1890-2 when the plan of the mansonry structure was recorded. Excavations in 1977 and 1980-86 identified several phases of construction predating the masonry structure. The earliest phase comprises two Roman timber buildings, probably part of a large courtyard complex, extending east under the later forum. Two phases of construction were noted, the mid 40s AD and the early 60s AD. Fulford suggests three interpretations for the function of this complex. Possible military functions as either a Claudian principia, constructed by the Roman army when Calleva became part of the Roman province, or as a military fabrica due to the presence of metal working. The second interpretation is for an early forum-basilica. The third is a palatial complex associated with the client king Cogidubnus. These buildings were succeeded by a major aisled timber built structure circa 85 AD. This was situated centrally within Insula IV. This was rebuilt in stone during the mid 2nd century, covering an area of 0.8 hectares. The forum was lined by porticoes, shops and offices on three sides, on the fourth side was the basilica which contained a single aisled hall, 82 metres by 17.5 metres. From the mid third century the basilica was used for metal working - the working of iron, copper alloy and pewter. The presence of this activity makes it unlikely that the basilica continued in use as a administrative or judical centre unless these functions took place on the first floor.
More information : (Names centred SU 63936240) Forum (R) (Site of) (NAT) Basilica (R) (Site of) (NAT). (1)

The Forum-Basilica lies in Insula IV, covering nearly two acres of ground in its overall measurement of 275 ft. north-south, and 313 ft. east-west. It was discovered and excavated by Joyce between 1866 and 1871, and re-examined by G. Fox in 1890-2. It faces east and consists of a large open court surrounded by porticoes, shops and offices on three sides, and on the fourth and west side by the Basilica: the whole surrounded by an outer portico.

Five unintelligible fragments of the dedicatory inscripton have been found. Several other fragments of inscriptions have been found; the principal statue was a twice-life-size figure of the goddess or tutela of the Atrebates. Another statue possibly portrayed a 1st century emperor, part of an armour skirt lappet having survived.

The famous bronze eagle, found by Joyce in 1866, in the south-west chamber of the basilica range, is probably 1st or 2nd century Italian work, and more probably a piece of decorative work - possibly from a statue - than a legionary eagle.

Two major periods of construction are clear. The first Basilica, from architectural details and a scrap of Samian (Drag 27) from its foundations, could not have been much in being, if at all, before the end of the 1st century. This was destroyed by fire, and subsequent buuilding conforming to the previous plan, in an
inferior style, took place probably about 300 AD. (2)

The forum and basilica pre-date the road system of the Roman town and are on a different alignment of it. (3)

Pre-Roman occupation and part of a large timber structure were discovered beneath the basilica. (4)

Coin evidence suggests that construction of the basilica began after 65 AD but was still unfinished by 95-6 AD. (5)

Excavations began in 1980 on the forum-basilica site, with emphasis on the basilica itself. The original basilica appeared to be of short-axis type with a colonnade on the east side. In the later Roman period there is evidence of the building being partitioned, and also evidence of metal-working taking place
inside the building from the late 3rd century, suggesting that the basilica went out of use about then as a public building. (6-7)

Further excavation at the Basilica revealed that replacement of the apse by a new wall and two or three rooms took place after about 130 AD. There is evidence that the basilica was partitioned into smaller rooms from about the mid-3rd century, but they were probably removed after 320-330 AD to accommodate iron-working until the early 5th century AD. (8-9)

Continuing excavations at the forum-basilica site have produced evidence for two phases of pre-Roman occupation, together with evidence of later timber buildings constructed circa 60-65 AD.These were succeeded by a large timber basilica circa 75-85 AD, itself replaced by a similar masonry basilica probably circa 125-50 AD. (10-12)

Interim excavation reports. (13-14)

Additional bibliography. (15-17)

Recent excavations on the site of the forum and basilica have identified several phases of construction predating the masonry structure excavated during the 19th century. The earliest phase comprises two Roman timber buildings, probably part of a large courtyard complex, extending east under the later forum. Two phases of construction were noted, the mid 40s AD and the early 60s AD. Fulford suggests three interpretations for the function of this complex. Possible military functions as either a Claudian principia, constructed by the Roman army when Calleva became part of the Roman province, or as a military fabrica due to the presence of metal working. The second interpretation is for an early forum-basilica. The third is a palatial complex associated with the client king Cogidubnus. These buildings were succeeded by a major aisled timber built structure circa 85 AD. This was situated centrally within Insula IV. The masonry forum basilica had been constructed in the mid 2nd century and covered an area of 0.8 hectares. The forum was lined by porticoes, shops and offices on three sides, on the fourth side was the basilica which contained a single aisled hall, 82 metres by 17.5 metres. From the mid third century the basilica was used for metal working - the working of iron, copper alloy and pewter. The presence of this activity makes it unlikely that the basilica continued in use as a administrative or judical centre unless these functions took place on the first floor. (18-19)

The forum-basilica was mapped from cropmarks during the Aggregate Landscape of Hampshire NMP project and the Silchester Iron Age Environs mapping project. (20-21)