ANDWELL PRIORY

DESCRIPTION + /

Priory Farmhouse, a 17th and later farmhouse incorporates many of the buildings of the Tironian alien priory founded 1130 dissolved 1391. The standard monastic layout took the form of small buildings on a simple pattern, with a church (aisleless nave and chancel) to the north of the cloisters, an eastern range (chapter house and dormitory), a southern range and western ranges. All but the western range is now the garden of the farmhouse, the boundary wall being the outside walls of the former buildings; this is of flint which incorporates squared stonework and a later brick weathered top, and varies in thickness. The 14th century north and eastern wall of the western range is now part of the farmhouse, again of flint; it incorporates 2 pointed stone arches, a small upper stone-framed window, and some stonework.

+ / -