BASING HOUSE

DESCRIPTION + /

Medieval motte and bailey castle with keep, possibly 12th century in date, converted to a fortified house after 1531, and with 17th century defences. After 1531, the site was redeveloped as a fortified house with the construction of the Old House. This was constructed of brick in English Bond with a entrance via a bridge spanning the ditch between the motte and bailey. The New House was also constructed about the same time outside and to the north east of the castle. It comprised a series of rectangular buildings arranged around a central courtyard. Both buildings survive as ruins. In the Civil War, the defences around the bailey were extensively remodelled.The site was stormed by Cromwell in 1645. Excavations have also identified a possible saxon settlement and recovered Mesolithic and Bronze Age flint, and Iron Age and Roman pottery.

+ / -