Portchester Castle

Fareham
City of Portsmouth
Grid Ref : SU6244004590
Summary : The site of Porchester Castle situated within the preserved walls of a Roman fort. The fort is thought to date to the 280s AD, and may possibly be that of 'Portus Adurni'. The fort was reused for a Saxon community from the 5th century, and in circa 904 became a stronghold or burgh to protect Wessex from Viking raids. After the Norman Conquest the Roman walls became the defensive perimeter of a castle owned by William Mauduit. The principal buildings lay in the north-west corner of the fort, and the inner bailey was built by 1100. In circa 1130 the castle was acquired by William Pont de l'Arche, who may have built the curtain wall of the bailey and doubled the height of the keep. At this time a monastic foundation was also established, all that remains of this is the parish church in the outer bailey. In 1320-6 the buildings on the west of the inner bailey became a self-contained palace; rebuilt by Richard II in 1396-9 it remained important for successive kings because of its access to the Continent. Repairs were made in the 1490s and in 1563 it was used as a military hospital. Elizabeth I held court here in 1603, shortly before the eastern ranges were remodelled. From 1665 it was used intermittently as a prisoner of war camp until the end of the Napoleonic wars. Between 1802 and 1810 it was used as an Ordnance depot. The last prisoners left in 1814 and the castle was abandoned by the army in 1819. Most of the prison buildings were subsequently demolished and in the 1920s unemployed miners were used to clear the site. It is now in the care of English Heritage. Upstanding remains include the 12th century keep with the early 19th century CastleTheatre, Richard II's palace, the great hall range, great chamber range, east range, gatehouse, several gates, and the Church of St Mary. Excavations have also identified the remains of Roman occupation and burials; several Saxon buildings, including a 10th century residence with a hall and tower, and an inhumation cemetery.
More information : (Centred SU 62480456) Roman Fort (remains of)
Portchester Castle [NR] (1)

See attached MOW Booklet. (2-3)

No change. Published 1:1250 survey correct, except for minor revision on SU 6204 NW. Under excavation by Prof Cunliffe. (4)

PORTUS ARDAONI or ARDAONIUM (?) Probably the Roman Fort at Portchester. (5)

Scheduled No 4. (6)

Grade I. (7)

Without further evidence the Roman name of Portchester remains unknown; the location of Portus Adurni is uncertain. Coin and other evidence suggests that the Portchester defences were erected early in the reign of Carausius, probably 286-290,and abandoned not long afterwards. The walls, forward-projecting bastions, gates and ditches of Portchester are contemporary with similar structures in Britain and Europe in the late 3rd century AD. However, occupation seems to have been continuous throughout the 4th century AD into the early 5th century. Pottery finds, though meagre, suggest occupation throughout the period 400-700 AD. From the late 7th or early 8th century, post-built houses were built, the community becoming wealthier in the 9th and 10th centuries. The King acquired Portchester in 904. The final phase of Saxon building was the late 10th century. Throughout the 12th century after the building of the Norman keep, the castle was a frontline defence and the village outside began to take shape. The outer earthwork was probably constructed in 1320-40. In 1396-99 the castle was converted to a Royal residence. Full summaries and synthesis by major period. (8-10)

Concise architectural report. (11)

Dendrochronological examination of the Anglo-Saxon well timbers has shown that the lower well timbers date to circa 602 +- 2 AD, but the upper timbers date to 750 AD, indicating a later re-lining of the well. (12)

Additional references relating to the excavations at Portchester Castle between 1969-1971. Only one-eighth of the total area of the enclosure was excavated. Summaries and syntheses of each major period are presented in authorities 17 and 19. (13-24)

Listed by Cathcart King. (25)

The castle is first documented in 1153 when it was restored to William Mauduit, but on his accession in 1154, Henry II took it into royal possession, where it remained thereafter. It occupies the north-west corner of the Saxon Shore Fort, and has a rectangular bailey occupying 8 acres. The Land Gate is on the west side and the Watergate on the east of the Saxon Shore Fort. In the 12th century the Roman wall was broken through to build the rectangular tower-keep which projects beyond the line of the Roman wall.

In June 1216 the castle surrendered to Louis of France but was recovered by the following April when Oliver d'Aubeny was ordered to level it, or failing that, fire the keep. After the expulsion of Louis' army, it was further repaired and maintained.

From 1396-9, Richard II rebuilt the great hall as a new set of apartments along the South and East sides of the bailey, the ruins of which still remain. By 1441 the castle was regarded as ruinous and feeble, and despite a 10 year renovation programme, the money was not enough to remedy the decay. (26)

During the 16th century it was useful as a military depot, a buttressed storehouse 240 feet long and 30 feet wide being built near the south-west angle of the outer ward. This was moved to Portsmouth in the late 16th century. The Navy considered turning it into a hospital, but it was considered better to build such a building afresh. (27)

There are 6 late 14th century gunports in Assheton's Tower and 3 in the curtain wall south of the keep. (28)

A wall painting survives on the second floor of the Norman keep. The painting consists of two large decorative lozenges framed by swags in grand rococo style, between which is a roundel containing a depiction of the castle. Originally the painting was thought to have been painted by prisoners of war interned during the period 1794-1810; however, recent technical examination has shown the original colour range includes French ultramarine, which was not commerically available in England until about 1830. Graffiti has also been found etched within the area of painting dated 1840. It is now thought the painting was executed during the 19th century, when the castle was privately owned by Mr Sutton, who used the keep to stage plays. (29)

A late Saxon inhumation cemetery was also excavated on the site (not previously noted in the indexing but included following PastScape feedback (26/03/2007)). This included 21 burials most of which appeared to be paired. This may suggest that there was a family relationship between the individuals in each pair. See Cunliffe, 1976, page 60-61. [9]

The Cunliffe excavation archive (paper and material), 627567, and the 1930s excavation material, 627566, and the CAU archive for 1992, are all held at Fort Brockhurst by English Heritage curatorial staff. (30)

A new guidebook. The fort was reused for a Saxon community from the 5th century, and in circa 904 became a stronghold or burgh to protect Wessex from Viking raids. After the Norman Conquest the Roman walls became the defensive perimeter of a castle owned by William Mauduit. The principal buildings lay in the north-west corner of the fort, and the inner bailey was built by 1100. In circa 1130 the castle was acquired by William Pont de l'Arche, who may have built the curtain wall of the bailey and doubled the height of the keep. At this time a monastic foundation was also established, all that remains of this is the parish church in the outer bailey. In 1320-6 the buildings on the west of the inner bailey became a self-contained palace; rebuilt by Richard II in 1396-9 it remained important for successive kings because of its access to the Continent. Repairs were made in the 1490s and in 1563 it was used as a military hospital. Elizabeth I held court here in 1603, shortly before the eastern ranges were remodelled. From 1665 it was used intermittently as a prisoner of war camp until the end of the Napoleonic wars. Between 1802 and 1810 it was used as an Ordnance depot. The last prisoners left in 1814 and the castle was abandoned by the army in 1819. Most of the prison buildings were subsequently demolished and in the 1920s unemployed miners were used to clear the site. (31)