Havant
Grid Ref : SU6860007400
Summary : Excavations uncovered a Roman aisled building dating from the 2nd to the 4th century AD, possibly a villa or aisled farmhouse and tile kilns.
More information : SU 68650738. A Roman aisled building excavated in 1974 at Crookhorn Farm, Purbrook, measured approximately 21 metres by 12 metres, with wall footings of drystone flint nodules. Very little material was recovered from the interior of the building and there was no roofing tile debris. A cobbled ramp at the north end ran down into the adjoining pond which was thought to be contemporary, originally dug as a clay pit. West of the north end of the aisled building was a structure 5 metres square interpreted as a double T-shaped corn drying kiln, and surrounding the two buildings was a series of drainage ditches with a filling of domestic rubbish. North of the pond at SU 68650744 were two tile kilns, one of which on excavation proved to be of up-draught type, enclosed within a contemporary building. The output included bonding tiles, tegulae, imbreces, box-flue tiles and pilae. The site as a whole appeared to date from the 2nd to 4th centuries AD. (1-3)

Archaeomagnetic examination of the kiln gave it a date of circa 330. (4)

Portsmouth City Mus Acc No 1983/115 (Roman pottery) 1983/116 (non-pottery large finds) 1983/117 (small finds) (5)

HA 46 Listed as the site of a Roman villa or aisled farmhouse. (6)