Abingdon Causewayed Enclosure

Vale of White Horse
Abingdon on Thames
Grid Ref : SU5109098280
Summary : The site of a Neolithic causewayed enclosure, now presumed to be largely destroyed by gravel extraction and housing development, although the southern extremity may survive. The site was situated on a slight spur bounded by the shallow valleys of two small streams which ran towards the River Thames less than a mile to the south. Two human skeletons were found in 1905, and in April 1926 the discovery of animal remains, flint implements and pottery sherds in a gravel pit prompted closer attention. Areas were excavated by ET Leeds in 1926-7, by Case in 1954 and by Avery in 1963. Two separate lengths of curving, interrupted ditch have been recognised, the inner being the focus of Leeds' work, while Case trenched the outer ditch, having determined its position from a 1928 aerial photograph (although it is not certain that this outer ditch was causewayed). Avery also examined the inner ditch, as well as an area between the two circuits. There was evidence for deliberate backfilling and recutting of ditches, as well as the deposition of large quantities of cultural material. Some undated pits, postholes and other features may be associated with the main use of the site. Most of the pottery and other artefacts belong to the earlier Neolithic. The pottery assemblage is dominated by Abingdon Ware, for which this enclosure is the type-site. Only a handful of Peterborough Ware, Grooved Ware, Beaker and Bronze Age sherds were found. A single microlith and one early radiocarbon date are the sole indicators of any Mesolithic activity. Research into the dating of causewayed enclosures suggests that the earthworks were constructed and in use either during the third quarter of the 37th century cal BC or during the third quarter of the 36th century cal BC. Although we do not know order in which the two circuits were built, they were constructed within a few years of each other and may be contemporary, perhaps built in the same season.
More information : [SU 51129825] NEOLITHIC CAMP [G.T.] (Site of) (1)

SU 511983 (4) A neolothic causewayed camp at Abingdon Berks, was excavated 1926-7 by E. T. Leeds, and by Humphrey Case in 1954. The camp consisted of two concentric ditches (probably with inner, i.e. south banks) across the northern neck of a promontory formed by two streams. A possible third ditch to the south may be represented by pit `A' [see plan A0/LP/63/3] for layout and siting (6). Much of the site has been destroyed by gravel digging. Excavation yielded large quantities of pottery and flint implements, the former, much of which is in the Ashmolean Museum, being a type series of national importance, which may be called 'Abingdon Ware' (5)(6). This pottery is a development of Windmill Hill types and here falls into two categories, one contemporary with the construction of the camp being of middle neolithic date, the remainder being late neolithic associated with beaker ware. Three Acheulian flint implements, a small quantity of Peterborough ware, Bronze Age beaker sherds, an E.B.A. flint dagger, one extended and one crouched burial, and several Romano-British sherds have been recovered from the site. (2-9)

See SU 59 NW 8 - A/P and plan of causewayed camp. There are no extant remains of the camp. The northern ditch has
been built over and the southern falls within an area of waste ground and disused workings, soon to be developed for building. (10)

Further excavations in 1963 revealed a pit and a crouched burial, both undateable, in the area between the ditches. An Anglo Saxon hut was found to the south and a section of the inner ditch was revealed; it had been dug as a series of pits to provide material for an inner bank. (11-12)

The site was included in RCHME's project to record Industry and Enclosure in the Neolithic. The record was improved, but no survey work was undertaken. (13)

Faint cropmark remains of a probable Neolithic causewayed enclosure seen as two arcs of causewayed ditches. The site was visible on one aerial photograph from the Crawford Collection (SU5198/1). The site is now presumed to be destroyed. This and the surroundong features were mapped at 1:10,000 scale for the RCHME: Thames Valley NMP. (Moprph No. TG.351.9.1). (14)

Additional references. (15-18)

The results of research into the dating of causewayed enclosures suggest that the earthworks were constructed and in use either during the third quarter of the 37th century cal BC or during the third quarter of the 36th century cal BC. Although we do not know order in which the two circuits were built, they were constructed within a few years of each other and may be contemporary, perhaps built in the same season. This result is differs from Michael Avery's view that the inner circuit was decommissioned when the outer was built, but agrees with Richard Bradley's view of two contemporary but functionally distinct circuits. The interval between the initial construction of the inner circuit and its recutting is estimated at probably within a decade. The equivalent interval as evidenced in area C is estimated to be probably within 15 years. Overall, it is probable that both circuits at Abingdon and the dated recut(s) in the inner ditch all occurred within a decade. (19)