Dorchester Big Rings

South Oxfordshire
Dorchester
Grid Ref : SU5720095370
Summary : A henge monument at Dorchester on Thames, part of a complex of Neolithic and later monuments clustered around the cursus (SU 59 NE 5), and designated as site XIII within the complex. First recognised as a cropmark in 1927, some trenching was undertaken in 1951-2 (including complete excavation of sites XII and XIV). The excavations focused on the northern part of the site, but included examination of the southern entrance. The site comprises two concentric ditch circuits, with roughly opposed entrances to the north-northwest and south-southeast. The outer ditch has a maximum diameter of 193 metres, the inner of 125 metres. Few finds came from the outer ditch - some flints, plus a few Iron Age sherds. The inner ditch was a little more productive. Finds from primary contexts included Beaker sherds, struck flints and animal bones. Possible Peterborough Ware and Collared Urn sherds were also present in the ditch fill. A pit beside the north entrance dug into the inner ditch contained Beaker and Iron Age sherds. The ditch fills suggest the former presence of a bank between the ditches, and traces were found during excavations in this area. A pit beneath the bank material appears to have held a post. Features in the entrance areas may be related to restricting access or blocking but are of uncertain date. Very little was found in the interior area excavated. Site XIV was located between the inner and outer ditch circuits near the south entrance, while Site XII was located just outside the north entrance. Much of the area has since been destroyed by gravel extraction.
More information : [SU 57209537] Dorchester Big Rings. Class II A Henge (B.A.) (1)

Dorchester site XIII (In Amey's Pit). Excavations continued in 1951 by R.J.C. ATKINSON & N. THOMAS. A large area at the northern entrance was stripped. The structure of the two ditches and intervening bank were revealed but no internal works were found. Beaker potsherds were stratified in the ditches. (2)

"(Amey's Pit). Excavations continued during 1952 on Sites XIII (the Big Rings) and XIV, under Messrs. R.J.C. Atkinson, N. Thomas and P.J. Parr. At the southern entrance of Site XIII the bank between the 2 ditches consisted of a core of earth and turf capped by gravel. A 20-foot length of the south-western butt-end of the inner ditch was cleared and sections were cut across the butt-ends of both ditches on the south-eastern side. 'A' and 'B' beaker sherds were found in occ. debris in the lowest layer of silt, and, higher up, a Wessex type arrowhead. No structure was found on the southern entrance comparable with the earth-filled slot cut across the northern entrance.

Site XIV which lay within the southern entrance of the Big Rings, consisted of an approx. circular ditch about 70ft in diameter, with an internal bank, enclosing 4 post-holes set at the corners of a 10ft square - presumably the remains of a ritual building or platform. Although more than half the ditch was stripped, no dating evidence was recovered, the only finds being a cremation, a stone axe of Cornish origin (Group I), and a handful of marine shells. It was possible to show that Site XIV had been abandoned before the Big Rings were built, and is therefore likely to be pre-Beaker in date". (3)

Big Rings. Large sub-circular bivallate enclosure known from cropmarks situated at c 50m above OD. Now completely destroyed by gravel extraction. Defined by the cropmarks of two concentric sub-circular ditches, both interrupted in the NNW and SSE sectors. The ditches are separated by a medial bank. An earth filled slot was found to cut across the N entrance.

Internal diameter c 108-111m; external diameter c 190-195m. (4)

The cropmark remains of a large double ditched circular enclosure with two opposing entrances were seen at SU 5724 9534. The ditches measure 10m across and the two enclosure have diameters of 120m and 195m. The entrances open to the NNW and SSE. The site has been identified through excavation as a class II Neolithic henge monument. Situated between the ditches on the western side of the southern entrance is a double ring ditch at SU 5725 9527, presumed to be a round barrow.

The site forms part of a large complex of Prehistoric features presumed to be of ritual function visible as cropmarks, including the Dorchester cursus, numerous barrows, enclosures and pits. The henge and much of the site have been destroyed through gravel extraction.

This site was mapped at 1:10,000 scale as part of the RCHME: Thames Valley NMP (Morph No.TG.371.7.1). (5)