BLEWBURTON HILL

DESCRIPTION + /

An Iron Age settlement and hillfort. Excavations found the settlement to be palisaded and contained a number of pits and postholes. Finds including pottery was recovered. The hillfort was found to comprise two phases of occupation. Earlier occupation was indicated by a range of Neolithic and Bronze Age flint implements. An Anglo-Saxon cemetery was also recorded. It comprised 22 inhumation and one cremation burials . The majority of the burials were accompanied by grave goods which included brooches, buckles, knives, a spearhead, and glass and amber beads. The grave goods indicate an early Saxon date for the cemetery.

+ / -