Darlington
Piercebridge
Grid Ref : NZ2105016120
Summary : Roman earthworks of a rectangular enclosure were excavated in 1956 and suggested to be a temporary camp with an annexe. This theory has been rejected, but it may be of a military nature. 2nd to 4th century pottery was found on the site.
More information : NZ 21031608. A rectangular earthwork, 290 ft by 241 ft and bounded by fragmentary trenches, 4 ft wide by 4 ft deep, was excavated in 1956. At the north-east angle were traces of an outer annexe projecting northwards, and west of the work were the remains of a Roman rubbish pit. Only one corner of the earthwork could be definitely traced; that to the south-east, which was slightly rounded.

2nd to 4th century pottery, which was sent to Durham University for accurate dating, was found at NZ 21081614 within the outer annexe. The purpose of the earthwork is uncertain, but there are indications that it was possibly a Roman temporary labour camp. Nothing now remains of the feature, surface quarrying having mutilated the entire area. (1-2)

This site has been re-classified as part of the RCHME Roman Camps in England Project. It is rejected as a temporary camp, though a military purpose remains likely. (3)