Darlington
Piercebridge
Grid Ref : NZ2125015620
Summary : The site of a Roman bridge over the river Tees, it was probably built of timber at the end of the 1st century AD and was destroyed towards the end of the 2nd century. It has been conjectured that poor siting of the structure led to its abandonment or destruction due to the site being prone to flooding. A bridge was subsequently re-sited about 200 yards downstream at a better location. The crossing would have linked Corbridge with York via the Roman Road later known Dere Street.
More information : (NZ 21251562) "The timbers, piles and framings" of the probable Roman bridge at Piercebridge were visible until the flood of 1771 washed them away. In 1933 32 oak piles and several angular stones were found in the bed of the River Tees exactly in line with Dere Street (RR8c) Plan. (1-2)

Nothing now remains to indicate the site of this bridge. (3)

The bridge was probably built of timber at the end of the first
century AD and was destroyed towards the end of the second century.
This was bridge was built on the original line Dere Street, the new
bridge, (NZ 21 NW 40), was constructed downstream. (4)

Source 5 includes discussion of both bridges in the wider context of Roman bridges in northern England. (5)

Academic article covering the chronology of both bridges in the contect of the fort and settlement at Piercebridge. The article notes that it is difficult to accept that finds made from the site of the first wooden bridge are neccessarily in situ and may have been brought there by former river action or erosion. (6)

Although the English Heritage conservation statement published for the Roman bridge at Piercebridge is primarily concerned with the second Roman bridge with it also summarises the state of knowledge about the first bridge as known in 2002 . (7)

Additional source: the first bridge is briefly noted in an accessible EH publication, the bulk of the entry is concerned with the second bridge. (8)