PIERCEBRIDGE ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  MORBIVM, MORBIUM, MAGIS
DESCRIPTION + /

The site of the earthwork and consolidated foundation remains of Piercebridge (?Morbium) Roman fort and the excavated site of its bath house, probably built around 270 AD. It is nearly 11 acres in area. The north-east corner and parts of the central east defences have been excavated and consolidated. The west defences survive as earthworks; the south-west corner is defined by a scarp surviving to a height of 0.6 metres. In the adjacent field to the north the central section of the west defences is now much reduced and stands no more than 0.4 metres high; and finally the north-west corner - which is best preserved - has a maximum height of 2.7 metres. Partly overlying the north-west corner is an angular scarp up to 0.4 metres in height, its function unclear. A hoard of 100 silver coins, deposited circa AD 260, has been found here. The fact that buildings in the vicus area pre-date this fort and finds of Flavian material may indicate an earlier fort on this site, though no trace of it has been found yet.

+ / -