Itchen Abbas Roman Villa

Winchester
Itchen Valley
Grid Ref : SU5293034280
Summary : The buried remains of a prehistoric settlement and Roman Villa. The earlier settlement dates to the late Iron Age and consists of enclosures, ditches and trackways which are visible as cropmarks. The villa is situated on the northern side of the earlier settlement. Both settlements lie on a slight south facing slope immediately below the crest of a chalk ridge which overlooks the valley of the River Itchen.The prehistoric settlement includes a large sub-rectangular ditched enclosure (c. 60m by 30m) with an entrance on its north east side. Attached to the north side of this enclosure is a semicircular ditched annexe. Other associated features include a series of smaller enclosures, linking trackways, boundaries and part of a field system. Pottery recovered from the field surface in this area suggests a date in the late Iron Age.The villa was investigated in 1878 and 1879 when an area of approximately 18m by 15m was uncovered. Five rooms were uncovered, four of which were laid out around a possible courtyard (not excavated). The four rooms around the courtyard contained mosaics; three of which had decorative panels.The wall plaster in the rooms survived to a maximum height of 30 cm and the remains of a hypocaust system for underfloor heating were also discovered.
More information : [SU 5288 3430] ROMAN VILLA [G.S.] (Site of) (1)

A Roman villa site at Itchen Abbas was excavated in 1878 by the Rev. C. Collier. Five rooms were uncovered, 3 with tessellated pavements [see plan and photos AO/57/71/5-8]. Finds included pottery of about 8 different kinds, 2 coins, one of Constantine, bones, oyster shells, etc (2)(3). Scheduled (4). (2-4)

[Centred at SU 5293 3428] to the S.E. of the villa site part of an oval enclosure is visible as crop and soilmarks on air photographs. Connected with it is a complicated series of ditches, etc. This is presumably an Iron Age settlement site, the predecessor of the villa. (5-7)

The area of the villa site is littered with Roman building debris. In a ploughed field to the S.E. of the copse, within the area of the oval enclosure seen on the air photographs, 19 sherds of pottery were found of which 5 were identified by F. Cottrill, curator of Winchester Museum as Iron Age (prob. 'AB' or 'C'). The enclosure and its associated earthworks have been ploughed out. (8)

[SU 5288 3430] There are no surveyable remains of the villa. The general siting is clear enough from the debris and the open sided barn-like structure erected over the infilled excavation where a mosaic was formerly exposed. (9)

No change. (10)

HA 50 Listed as the site of a Roman villa. (11)

The remains of a prehistoric settlement and Roman villa visible as cropmarks. The earlier settlement includes enclosures, ditches and trackways. Iron Age pottery and a Roman hypocaust system have been found. (12)