NETHERWITTON HALL

DESCRIPTION + /

Country house of 1685, with remains of an earlier tower, by Robert Trollop for Sir Nicholas Thornton. Three-storeyed square building with wings, extended circa 1900. This building succeeded the `castle of Witton' built by Roger de Thornton I, parts of which remain and are incorporated. This was probably built between 1405 and 1415, when it was described in a survey as `Turris de Witton iuxta aquam'. Some additions or alterations were made to the castle in 1483. The north side of the house retains a tower staircase and a medieval Roman Catholic chapel, which has not been used as such since the 1700's, both formerly part of the castle. The castle appears to have stood on the site of the present gardens.

+ / -