Causey Park House

Tritlington and West Chevington
Grid Ref : NZ1787094960
Summary : The east part of the main block incorporates a tower house, built in 1589. This was extended and remodelled in the later 18th century and restored in 1870. Further alterations were carried out in the 20th century. Stone-built, with slate roofs.
More information : (NZ 17879496) Tower (GT) (site of) (1)

Tower (built circa 1586) at Causey Park. (2)

The house was built in 1589 by James Ogle, as appears by a stone tablet bearing the date and his shield. It was formerly in the outer wall of the east wing of the house which fell down about 5 years ago. The house consisted of a considerable suite of apartments fronting the south with east and west wings, besides various contiguous offices, all of which are verging on ruin. Within the house are two circular staircases, one near the middle, the other to the west. (3)

Causey Park was fully restored c. 1870 and it was then that the two circular staircases were removed. The building originally consisted of a central tower with living quarters on each side and projecting wings to the east and west. The present house incorporates many of the main walls of the original structure.(a)

The present stucco-faced building shows no external traces of antiquity. The main building is a two storied rectangular structure with a projecting west wing and with plain sash windows. The walls are up to 1.2m thick and are doubtless those of the original structure. The very thick cross walls in the centre of the main
building represent the remains of the central tower. No trace of the east wing remains. In the east gable wall of the main building is a stone tablet with two weathered shields. Of the date mentioned by authority 3 only the figure '8' is now legible. In the east wall of the projecting west wing is another tablet bearing a shield inside a circular motif. The building is in excellent condition and in use as a residence. (4)

The east part of the main block incorporates a tower house, built in 1589. This was extended and remodelled in the later 18th century and restored in 1870. Further alterations were carried out in the 20th century. Stone-built, with slate roofs. Listed Grade II. (5)

The tower house was built by the 2nd Earl of Northumberland after 1416 with an attached, sturdy, cowshed. His son, James Ogle, made it his principle seat. He inherited in 1546, although it took him 40 years to improve the accomodation. The cowshed was converted into an extension to the tower in such a way that it resembled a spacious Elizabethan manor house, the basis of the present farmhouse. (6)

Listed in King. (7)