FORT ELSON

DESCRIPTION + /

A "Palmerston" artillery fort, built between 1853/58. It was never armed with coastal artillery as it was intended to protect naval installations at Portsmouth from the landward side. To this end it was fully armed with land front artillery by 1872, which was modernised in 1886. It was disarmed in 1901. In 1914 it was rearmed with a 1-pounder gun mounted on a travelling carriage, and in 1916 with a 3-inch 20-hundredweight and two 6-pounder Hotchkiss guns. The 3-inch gun is thought to have been mounted on a lorry at the site for use in an anti-artillery role. The fort was used as a barracks, and also to store munitions such as torpedoes and depth charges in the Second World War.

+ / -