FORT GRANGE

DESCRIPTION + /

Artillery fort, built between 1858 and 1863, as part of an outer defence line for the protection of Gosport. It is one in a series of forts and virtually identical to Forts Brockhurst and Rowner. It was built as a 6-sided, symmetrical polygonal fort surrounded by 2 moats. Only part of the inner moat around the keep remains. There are many surviving details and the main structure is intact, however, the earthworks have been much reduced and much of the moat is infilled. The fort was used as a military headquarters from 1910 and was derelict in 1983. By 2008, Fort Grange had become the home of HMS Sultan VCC (Voluntary Cadet Corps). In 1916 it was armed with a 1-pounder heavy anti aircraft gun on a travelling carriage.

+ / -