Gosport
Grid Ref : SU5973400370
Summary : The alleged site of a grange of Quarr Abbey. Local tradition has placed a grange of Quarr Abbey at Rowner but no evidence has ever been found that suggests a monastic establishment was established here. Documentary evidence suggests that Grange Farm, Rowner, (SU5833100331) is the site of a grange of Quarr Abbey (see uid 234413).
More information : (Area centred at SU 599005) ".... there are supposed to be some other "remains" at the rear of a house called "The Hermitage" in Middlecroft Lane, Gosport, and it is there that the local tradition places the monastery..." (ie The Grange of Quarr Abbey at Rowner, see SZ 59 SE). (1)

A further letter enclosing another from the occupier of the Hermitage (a Mr Kentfield) suggests that the place may be of interest. It is said to be so named "on old maps of the Solent", and certainly to have existed prior to 1730. It was later occupied by refugee priests (probably "Vicaires" from the French revolution) who added ornamental features. (2)

In the garden of "The Hermitage" a Victorian villa at SU59740038 are a number of follies constructed of brick and probably of L 18th or 19th c date. Several are arches containing niches holding small stone crosses. No traces of any earlier building were noted in the grounds or within the house and no evidence for a monastic establishement was found. (3)