TITCHFIELD ABBEY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  PALACE HOUSE, ABBEY OF ST MARY AND ST JOHN THE EVANGELIST
DESCRIPTION + /

The ruins of Titchfield Abbey, a Premonstratenian Abbey founded in 1232 by Peter de Roches, Bishop of Winchester. To the northwest of the abbey complex is a line of four (originally five) medieval fishponds which date shortly after the foundation of the abbey in the 13th century. Drains leading to the abbey and a pond-side building are also of 13th century date.
In 1537 the abbey was dissolved by Henry VIII during the Dissolution of the Monasteries, and the monastic estate passed to Thomas Wriothesley. By 1542 he had converted the buildings into the residence known as 'Palace House'. This house survived little altered until the greater part of it was demolished in 1781. The ruin is now managed by English Heritage.

Titchfield Abbey was built for Premonstratensian canons and the surviving remains of the abbey include the cloister and the nave of the church. When the buildings were converted into a Tudor house the cloister became the courtyard and the nave became its gatehouse. The four towers of the gatehouse form the most visually impressive feature of the ruins. Archaeological investigations carried out by Sir William St John Hope in the early 20th century identified the position of the frater, chapter house, library and the quire of the church, which are largely enclosed within a 16th century boundary wall.

+ / -