Vale of White Horse
Garford
Grid Ref : SU4352095440
Summary : Site of an Iron Age settlement and later Roman corridor villa indicated by cropmarks and artefacts.
More information : "SU 436954: Crop marks, enclosures" [Two possible barrow circles are also visible on DX023, immediately N.E. of the quarry - SU 434953]. (1)

'A' - SU 4347 9553 - circular crop marks. These are not visible on the ground.
'B' - SU 4365 9545 - linear marks and enclosure. Visible as dark cropmarks across a parched field they probably represent a small settlement and field system. There is a Roman pottery scatter on the surface which Newbury Museum dated to the 2nd century A.D.
Surveyed at 1/2500. (2)

Iron Age settlement seen from aerial photos. Pottery dated from middle to late Iron Age. Extensive crop-mark complex representing Iron Age and probable Roman field systems. A Roman villa has been discovered, apparently of corridor plan, similar in shape and size to Hamfield Barn villa (SU 49 NW/3) at approx SU 43659545 (shown on small-scale plan), with continuity of occupation fron Iron Age to Roman periods. Some of the pottery from the villa area could be Saxon. (3)

Villa at Garford (SU437955) Shown by aerial photos to be a small stone-based corridor building, surrounded by extensive padlocks, occupied from late Iron Age to the fourth century. (4)

SU 433954 A location plan for the villa is given showing the associated cropmarks, together with a house plan. (5)

OX 26 Listed as the site of a villa. (6)

The features described by the above authorities have been mapped from aerial photographs taken between 1974 and 2009. The site is complex with multiple phases of site development indicated by the numerous intercutting features. The cropmark remains of the Roman villa (now recorded in UID 1516137) can be seen to overly a substantial enclosure ditch, probably associated with the Iron Age settlement. It is not clear which other features may be associated with the Roman villa and which with the Iron Age settlement.

The many ditch fragments appear to form a field system, which extends into the adjacent field to the north-west. Two irregular shaped curvilinear enclosures and at least four sub-rectangular enclosures are visible with numerous pits dispersed across the site. Three possible extraction pits are also visible within the area to the north-west.

The ring ditches suggested to be hut circles above have now been recorded separately forming a possible round barrow cemetery in UID 1516090. One of the barrows (recorded in 1516097) is truncated by a ditch associated with the settlement. The others appear to be respected by the settlement remains, including those forming a second possible cemetery (UID 1516084) located within the adjacent field to the north-west. (7-11)