Greenham Hospitallers Preceptory

West Berkshire
Newbury
Grid Ref : SU4743067100
Summary : By the end of the 12th century the Hospitallers owned property within the town and had a preceptory which was in the parish of Greenham `at the foregate of the castle'. The foundation was dissolved in 1540, but underwent a temporary restoration in 1557 before it was finally abolished by Elizabeth. Hadcock records a length of medieval stone wall as probably part of its boundary wall, to the east of the car park. This wall, 2.0m high and 0.7m thick, is of ashlar and extends from SU 4739 6714 to SU 4740 6714.
More information : [SU 4743 6710] Site of [T.I.] Preceptory of Knights Hospitallers [G.T.] (1)

A preceptory of Knights Hospitallers, Greenham was situated near the wharf close to Newbury Castle (3).

It was mentioned in the reign of Henry II [1154-89] and was suppressed circa 1540 (2). (2-3)

There are no remains of the Preceptory. Hadcock records a length of medieval stone wall as probably part of its boundary wall, to the east of the car park. This wall, 2.0m high and 0.7m thick, is of ashlar and extends from SU 4739 6714 to SU 4740 6714. (4)

The manor was granted by Matilda Countess of Clare and the vill by Gervase Paynell, seems contemporary with Carbrook and Buckland (c.1180). (5)

By the end of the 12th century the Hospitallers owned property within the town and had a preceptory which was in the parish of Greenham `at the foregate of the castle'. The foundation was dissolved in 1540, but underwent a temporary restoration in 1557 before it was finally abolished by Elizabeth. A stone wall, possibly part of the Preceptory boundary wall, was removed during the construction of the ring road. (6)