Hartburn
Grid Ref : NZ1000085000
Summary : Camera of the Knights Templar at Temple Thornton. Though this has sometimes been considered a preceptory it is doubtful if it was more than a camera for a chaplain, a bailiff and a woodward, such as existed in 1338 after it had passed to the Hospitallers.
More information : [Marginal] TEMPLE THORNTON. Property and probable camera of Knights Templars, later of Knights Hospitallers.
Chapel (under above). (1)

A carucate of land at THORNTON was given to the Knights Templar by WILLIAM DE LISLE (about the time of KING JOHN) for the maintenance of a chaplain in THORNTON chapel. This land probably made up part of their estate at TEMPLE THORNTON. In 1294 a dispute over certain liberties of the order was held at NEWCASTLE Assizes.

The order was suppressed in 1312 and all their property in Northumberland was granted to JOHN DE KINGSTON.
The present TEMPLE THORNTON is a farm of 108 acres. (2)

Camera of the Knights Templar and Hospitallers [Type used for name indicates scanty or no remains] (3)

House of Knights Templar at TEMPLE THORNTON. Though this has sometimes been considered a preceptory it is doubtful if it was more than a camera for a chaplain, a bailiff and a woodward, such as existed in 1338 after it had passed to the Hospitallers. The income in 1338 was #16. (4)

Enquiries of Colonel Cookson of Meldon Park, Hartbum, owner of Temple Thornton Farm, and perusal of Temple Thornton Farm Accounts: 14th Century, revealed no siting evidence for the camera. A perambulation of Temple Thornton Farm buildings revealed no traces of antiquity, the buildings being of prob. mid - 18th century work. (5)