Cross Dyke On Norther Spur Of Beacon Hill

Basingstoke and Deane
Burghclere
Grid Ref : SU4556057640
Summary : Iron Age cross dyke located on the northern spur of Beacon Hill south of the Kennet valley. The dyke consists of a ditch with single bank with an overall length of about 145 metres. The ditch is up to 6 metres wide and the bank has a maximum width of 4 metres and is up to 0.5m high, but diminishes and is absent altogether at the western end of the dyke where only the ditch survives. The dyke may be associated with the univallate hillfort on Beacon Hill's summit but is scheduled separately. Scheduled.
More information : [Centered at SU 45565764] A univallate earth work, with its bank on the downhill side, begins at a deep, steep-sided re-entrant, crossed the northern spur of Beacon Hill and ends at the top of a steep slope. At its north west end it is mutilated by a road and other tracks. A fir plantation covers most of it but it is comparatively well preserved at its south east end. See SU 45 NE 39 - Beacon Hill Hillfort.

The earthwork is visible, in parts on APs CPE/UK/1931/30 41-2. Both in form and position the earth work is similar to the Late Bronze Age cross ridge dyke or 'covered way'. (1)

No change. Surveyed at 1/2500. (2)

Iron Age cross dyke located on the northern spur of Beacon Hill south of the Kennet valley. The dyke consists of a ditch up to 6 metres wide with single bank of maximum width of 4 metres, up to 0.5 metres high with an overall length of about 145 metres. The dyke may be associated with the univallate hillfort on Beacon Hill's summit but is scheduled separately. Scheduled. (3)