NEWMINSTER ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Cistercian monastery founded 1138 but most visible remains are of circa 1180. Large parts of the cloister have been re-erected; pointed and round arches with paired slender columns and waterleaf capitals. East of this, the doorway to the chapter house, also re-erected, with round arch, 2 orders of columns and waterleaf capitals. The remains of the church lie to the north. Standing are parts of a large north window, and part of a 15th century screen, with cinquefoil heads to lights, in the north transept. Many other fragments lie around and footings of many walls. The claustral layout was of the usual Cistercian plan, with square Chapter House and the cloisters south of the nave. The range west of the cloister had the usual vaulted undercroft, and the floor of what was probably the Abbot's Chapel has the finest 13th century tiles in the country.

+ / -