HYDE ABBEY

DESCRIPTION + /

Benedictine Abbey relocated from the New Minster in 1110 after the New Minster burnt down in 1094. Dissolved in 1538. A hospital for the sick and poor was connected with the abbey in 1538. The 14th/15th century gatehouse is the only upstanding survival. Excavations on the site of Hyde Abbey were carried out by K. Qualmann in 1972-4. Excavations on the site of the barn showed that there was a major clearance in the 14th century in an area occupied by domestic buildings and an extensive yard. Excavations in the outer courtyard revealed walls and foundations, possibly the almonry, immediately west of the surviving gatehouse. The west precinct wall has been located. The following year a ditch of about 1110 was found, together with evidence of occupation earlier than the abbey. A Medieval hall, probably the almoner's hall, a length of the precinct wall and a garderobe were also found.
Dependencies: Piddletrenthide and a hospital by the abbey.

+ / -