WINCHESTER CASTLE

DESCRIPTION + /

A motte and bailey castle was probably built in 1067 and survived until the late 13th century. It was a favourite Royal residence with a complex of halls, chambers and chapels, but all that survives is the early 13th century Great Hall built by Henry III, now part of the County Offices complex. The entrance to the Great Hall was altered in the 19th century and the roof was renewed in 1873 by T H Wyatt. The medieval round table is situated on the west wall. The castle was demolished in 1645 and in 1683 a palace for Charles II was commenced, to be used successively as a prison and barracks, before being destroyed by fire in 1854. Scheduled.

+ / -