Hamble Priory

Eastleigh
Hamble-le-Rice
Grid Ref : SU4809906731
Summary : Tironian Priory of St Andrew founded between 1109-1128, and dissolved in 1391. The church still exists, the chancel having been for the use of the monks and the nave for the parishioners. The latter and the west tower are of 12th century date; the chancel of 13th century having probably been rebuilt circa 1250 around an older and narrower chancel. South chapel of 1800 and North vestry of 1911. In addition to evidence of late Roman occupation under and near the church, excavations in 1975 gave indications of the size and form of the priory buildings, suggesting that there was a simple but conventional claustral range south of the church. The west range was added to the pre-existing nave; there is no positive evidence for an east range. Vestigial traces of three walls of the nave, which may relate to the South wing of the priory cloisters, were excavated in 1991.
More information : (Name centred SU 48130670) Priory (GT) (Site of) (1)

The Alien Priory of St. Andrew at Hamble of the order of Tiron. (2)

The Priory was founded before 1128, for William Gifford 1100-28, is called the founder in a confirmatory charter, among the Winchester College muniments, which is itself not later than 1140 (a).

From the terms of a corrody from the monks of St. Swithun's Winchester, is an indication that there were six monks here at its foundation.

The priory occurs regularly from the 12th to the 14th century, being seized by the Crown in 1294 and its income mulcted in 1352. In 1377, the priory was a victim of a French raid and the farm rent was remitted by the Crown to pay for repairs (b).

The priory was purchased in 1391 by Bishop Wykenham from Tiron as a part of the foundation of Winchester College. The church of St. Andrew appears first, confirmed to the Abbot of Tiron in 1147 by the Pope, and was held by the monks until sold with the priory in 1391. (3)

The chancel of the present church was the priory church, the nave serving for the parish. The latter and the west tower are of 12th century date; the chancel of 13th century having probably been rebuilt c 1250 round an older and narrower chancel.

A site at a little distance to the SE is pointed out as that of the former monastic buildings but no vestige is above ground. It would be natural to suppose that some part of them adjoined the church but there is little to suggest this was the case; the building of the modern south chapel may have destroyed some evidence. The western part of the south wall of the nave has no window in it and on the other face is an arched recess which may indicate a vault running in a southerly direction but there are no other traces. (4)

Ref in passing to 'excavations, on behalf of the HFC & A to establish the site of the conventual buildings, if any'. (5)

Hamble Church is as described in Authy 3. There are no indications in the churchyard of the site of the priory buildings, but incorporated in the war memorial is some Binstead stone bearing the inscription - "These stones were the foundations of the old priory, situated to the south of the church". (6)

No change, no further information. (7)

Romano-British domestic rubbish was found in a gully cut into by graves during excavation by M. Hughes in January 1975. Finds included oyster shells, animal bones and pottery, mainly black burnished ware and mortaria, probably 1st century AD. Excavations were within the church against the southern wall. No definite evidence related to the priory was identified. (8)

(SU 48100673) St. Andrew's Church (NAT)
Remains of Priory (NR) Order of Tiron (NAT) (9)

Grade 'A'. (10)

In addition to evidence of late Roman occupation under and near the church, the excavations of 1975 gave indications of the size and form of the priory buildings, suggesting that there was a simple but conventional claustral range south of the church. The west range was added to the pre-existing nave; there is no positive evidence for an east range. (11)

Originated as a small Benedictine Priory of the early C12th, the form retaining features of conventual rather than parochial design. Grade II*. A Perpendicular font apparently recovered from a local river, is in the church of St James, West End (SX 4706 1443) and may have originally belonged to the Priory. (12,13)