Vale of White Horse
Charney Bassett
Grid Ref : SU3655095280
Summary : A probable Prehistoric or Roman settlement consisting of enclosures, a ditch, hut circles and pits seen as cropmarks.
More information : SU 363953 Pentagonal enclosure, with two-three attached huts or smaller enclosures, and trackway. Comparable with an RB site at Maxey, Northants (see 'Matter of Time' RCHM 1960 plate 3 (c)). RB sherds found to NW. (1)

A small Prehistoric or Roman settlement, mapped from good quality aerial photographs, centred at SU 3655 9528. Of the five enclosures identified (TG.16.18.1, TG.16.18.3, TG.16.18.6-8), TG.16.18.1 is the main enclosure. It is a five-sided polygonal enclosure, 52 m by 50 m, defined by a single ditch and with an east-facing entrance. The other four enclosures are all rectilinear and small, with a maximum dimension of 13 m. All four enclosures, plus the two hut circles mapped (TG.16.18.4-5) are internally or externally attached to the main five-sided enclosure, with the exception of the hut circle TG.16.18.4, which is free-standing within it. The diameters of the two hut circles are 7 m and 11 m respectively. A short length of ditch (TG.16.18.2) and eight small round pits (TG.16.18.9) are also associated with the settlement. Additionally the enclosure TG.16.18.6 contains an internal pit.

This description is based on data from the RCHME MORPH2 database. The NGR quoted under source 1 is inaccurate, being sited too far to the west; it has been deleted and replaced by the NGR generated during the NMP survey. (2)