Heddon-on-the-Wall
Grid Ref : NZ1125067350
Summary : The findspots of two Roman inscription fragments (now lost) built into farm buildings associated with Rudchester Hall. The first is a gravestone inscribed (D(is)M(anibus) Avr(eil)( .. ) Rini (vi) xit (AN) nis (.. ) and the second is a Roman centurial stone. This inscription reads (Co) H 1111 > Pediqvi - the century of Pediquus, of the fourth cohort.
More information : "Most of the stones of the farm-buildings and adjacent fences (at Rudchester) are Roman. A few fragments of inscription are built up in the walls: one, in a coach-house, is part of a gravestone, with some such text as (D(is)M(anibus) Avr(eil)( .. ) Rini (vi) xit (AN) nis (.. ). At the front door of the house are some mill-stones and other stones, including a centurial stone that reads - (Co) H 1111 > Pediqvi- the century of Pediquus, of the fourth cohort". (Buildings centred at NZ 1127 6740) (1)

The centurial stone, correctly described, is stored inside the house, at NZ 1125 6735. None of the other inscriptions could be located. (2)

The centurial inscription was found around 1875 and measures 18 by 6 inches (46 by 15 cm). The tombstone wais first recorded in 1810 and measures 12 by 12 inches (30 by 30 cm). These are indexed in this source as inscription no. 1400 (centurial stone) and no. 1404 (gravestone). (3)

Though not seen by Authority 2, it was still in position in the coach house wall in the early 1970s, when Davies commented on how easily it could be stolen (4).

Indeed it was stolen between December 1979 and June 1980 and its present location is unknown. (5)