WHERWELL ABBEY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ABBEY OF THE HOLY CROSS AND ST PETER
DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a Benedictine nunnery, founded circa 986 and dissolved in 1539, and the probable site of a Saxon minster. None of the buildings associated with the Abbey survive, the site is occupied by `The Priory', an early-mid 18th century country house. A geophysical survey carried out in 1996 by Southampton University revealed the plan of the church, which lay just to the north west of The Priory. It was an aisled cruciform building with a west tower. There was no trace of any earlier building. A geophysical survey undertaken to the east of the abbey church in 1998 revealed part of the prior precinct and a building complex tentatively identified as the abbess's lodgings. Excavations during the 1990s have located the burial group. At least 15 inhumations were recorded. All were supine, extended and orientated west-east. The density of burials indicate the area was in use as a cemetery and probably associated with the abbey.

+ / -