Test Valley
Appleshaw
Grid Ref : SU3017047600
Summary : Excavation in 1897 uncovered the remains of a Roman building and bath-house, possibly a villa; the site is marked by a scatter of building debris. A Roman 4th century pewter hoard, some items of which were marked with christian symbols, chi rho, and one inscribed with the name 'Vitrici' (i.e. of Vitricius) is suggested to have belonged to Vitricius, bishop of Rouen in the early 5th century. A coin hoard contained in lead vessels was also found in the area in the 18th century.
More information : (SU 3017 4760) Roman Building (Site of) (T.I.) (1)

In November 1897, G.H. Engleheart cut a trial trench through a heavy scatter of Roman building material near the E. edge of the Ludgershall-Andover road, SU 3017 4758 (3), locating a cement floor. In a shallow pit which had been dug through the floor he found a hoard of 32 4th c. pewter vessels, two of which bore Christian symbols, the Chi Rho and the fish. No further mention is made of this site but 80 yards to the N., Engleheart excavated a detached bath-house with bath adjoining. There is a local tradition of a treasure find in the field and Colt Hoare's note of a hoard of gold & silver coins contained in two lead pots found 1775 by a ploughman named Burrows probably applies. The Pewter Hoard is now in the B.M. (2-4)

SU 3016 4764: Crop mark, possibly the bath house. (5)

A light scatter of Ro. building material in a ploughed field marks the site. The densest area is centred SU 3017 4760 (prob. site of pewter hoard) and the scatter extends to cover the probable site of the bath building. (6)

One of the pewter vessels marked with the name 'Vitrici' (i.e. of Vitricius) is suggested to have belonged to Vitricius, bishop of Rouen in the early 5th century. (7-8)

HA 10 Roman building and bath-house with 4th century AD pewter hoard and coin hoard. A scatter of building material marks the site. (9)