RUDCHESTER ROMAN FORT

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  VINDOVALA, VINDOBALA
DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of Rudchester (VINDOBALA) Roman fort straddling Hadrian's Wall consisting of a turf covered platform, up to 1.6 metres high and covering an area of 1.8 hectares. It survived well until the 18th century when stone-robbing and ploughing have since reduced it. The best preserved scarps of the fort rampart are to the south of the Military Road where the fort platform is up to 1.4 metres high. In the south-east corner a slight hollow probably marks the position of the robbed-out corner tower. There are breaks in the scarps where the south and minor west gates have been excavated. The spina of the main west gate is in situ but turf-covered. The north part of the fort, which is under the plough, is defined only by a broad shallow scarp but the platform is nevertheless up to 1.6 metres high. The fort ditch survives as an earthwork only on the west side, 0.7 metres deep. However it was visible on air photographs taken in the 1930s on the north and south sides too. To the north of the Military Road the interior of the fort is devoid of features. To the south it is dominated by slight but distinct ridge-and-furrow cultivation. Other visible features are mainly the result of stone-robbing and excavations. Geophysical surveys within the fort were undertaken in 1987, revealing the fort wall on either side of the north-west corner, confused remains of buildings in the north-west quarter and more coherent traces of buildings, aligned east/west, in the south-east corner.

+ / -