ROMSEY ABBEY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  ABBEY OF ST MARY AND ST ELFLEDA
DESCRIPTION + /

Site of Medieval nunnery of which only the Abbey church remains, now the parish church of Romsey. The church is mainly 12th century but the nunnery was founded in 907AD by Edward the Elder, possibly within a pre-existing collegiate minster. It was dissolved in 1539. Apart from a fragment of wall incorporated into later buildings and King John's Hunting Lodge, which may have been used as the infirmary in the 12th century, there are no visible remains of the nunnery. Excavations have revealed traces of the precinct boundary and wall, graveyard, fishponds, and Saxon and Medieval churches. A possible Roman burial was found in 1839 and Roman masonary has been found incorporated into the fabric of later buildings.

+ / -