FEATHERWOOD WEST

DESCRIPTION + /

The earthwork remains of a Roman temporary camp enclosing an area of 15.6 hectares (38.5 acres) lie on the exposed summit of Foulplay Head at 460 metres above Ordnance Datum, 7 kilometres north of the fort at High Rochester (Bremenium). This site offers the best position for a camp of any size along the line of Dere Street between the camps at Silloans and at Chew Green. It is markedly superior to the site of its neighbour, Featherwood East, with which it may be contemporary. There are excellent views north eastwards to the modern Border, southwards into Redesdale and Eastwards into Coquetdale; only to the south-west is the line of sight limited, by the saddle close to the west corner of the camp, from which the land rises again to Loan Edge, 750 metres away. Despite the advantage of this site, the topography has still put constraints on the layout of the camp.

+ / -