TURRET 10A

DESCRIPTION + /

The site of Roman turret 10A, part of the defences on Hadrian's Wall. It is buried beneath a modern road, and was excavated in 1980; there are no visible remains. The foundations of the turret were found to consist of slabs set into clean clay. The surviving wall faces above this had been pointed with mortar, with the wall cores consisting of sandstone blocks packed with clay. The interior layers were often impersistent spreads with only two layers seeming to indicate distinct floors. A number of areas of intense burning or charcoal, normally associated with a stone setting, were found in and outside the turret. The pottery found on the site, stratified and unstratified, was all of types common to Hadrian's Wall Period IA and only one sherd (found unstratified) was of a type considered diagnostic of Period IB. This might imply no activity in the turret after circa 140 A.D. Nothing survived to suggest that the turret 10A had ever been demolished and the recesses built over. Removal of the construction levels associated with the turret and curtain wall revealed a pre-wall soil level.

+ / -