BEAULIEU ABBEY

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  St Mary's Abbey
DESCRIPTION + /

Cistercian abbey moved from Faringdon in 1204, dissolved 1538. The 13th century refectory is in use as the parish church, dedicated to St Bartholomew, the dormitory is now used as a cafeteria and museum, whilst the Great Gatehouse is incorporated in Palace House built in 1872 (SU 30 SE 54). Other standing remains include parts of the precinct wall (SU 30 SE 56), the "winepress" (SU 30 SE 53), the outer gatehouse (SU 30 SE 57) and the mill. The remainder of the plan is laid out in turf and gravel. The monastic fish-ponds, to the north-east, are overgrown and disused. Dependencies: Faringdon, St Keverne, Coxwell, St Leonards.

+ / -