ST EBBAS CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

The church was probably built in the first half of the 11th century. Extensively rebuilt in 1892 by C.H. Fowler; tower added and nave extended and other work done in 1910 by G.T. Wilson. Sandstone rubble, except for lower course of massive blocks; some blocks and quoins of coarse sandstone; tower snecked sandstone; ashlar dressings; stone-flagged roof. Restorations in Romanesque style with round-headed windows, except for Perpendicular-style west window. Nave with north tower and boiler-room; chancel with south vestry, choir-vestry and organ chamber. Three Roman altars, four Building stones some from funerary monuments and inscriptions were found.

+ / -