EASTON PRIORY HOLY TRINITY CHURCH

DESCRIPTION + /

A hostel with three priests for the entertainment of poor travellers was founded at Easton in 1245, and became a Trinitarian Priory in 1251. The church served as both the priory and parish church. The buildings and church were destroyed by fire in 1493 and although apparently restored to some extent, were ruinous in 1536 when the Priory was dissolved and the property passed to the Seymour family. The exact site is uncertain. One tradition places it at the OS position where banks and enclosures are said to be visible. There is more substantial evidence that the priory church and priory stood either on the site of the present parish church or close to it. 14th century pottery has been found in the vicinity.

+ / -