CASTLE COPSE ROMAN VILLA

DESCRIPTION + /

Site of a large Roman courtyard villa at Castle Copse. Probably discovered circa 1780, partial excavations were undertaken in 1853-4 by WC Lukis, and again in 1936-7 by ER Pole and the Paddington Great Western Railway Archaeological Society. The most recent excavations were the most extensive, and were undertaken by Indiana University between 1983 and 1986. The earliest activity appears to be represented by ditches and post hole structures of early Roman date. There is also evidence for some building in the early 5th century AD, although it was not possible to establish the duration of this phase. The 1983-86 excavations have been published in full.

+ / -