CUNETIO

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  CVNETIO
DESCRIPTION + /

The Roman settlement of Cunetio. The town plan has been revealed by evidence from aerial photographs and consists of a street system with several stone buildings identifiable, including a large complex surrounding a courtyard within the centre of the settlement. The town was enclosed by two phases of defences, with stone defences replacing the earlier phase in the 4th century. These enclosed an area of some 7.5 hectares on a more irregular alignment. The defences comprised a wall, and six external towers were present on the south wall, three on either side of the south gate. Excavations of one of the towers found it to be contemporary with the wall.

One of the buildings situated in the north-west corner of the later defences was excavated and found to comprise a range of rooms linked within a corridor and possible projecting wings. It is of unknown date, but is thought to be either contemporary or later than the defences. It was originally thought to have an official function, but there is little evidence to support this.

+ / -