ALNHAM CASTLE

ALTERNATIVE NAME:  EARL'S TOWER
DESCRIPTION + /

The remains of a medieval tower house at Alnham, often referred to as Alnham Castle. It lies on high ground to the south of the medieval village remains (NT 91 SE 16). The tower is rectangular in plan and survives as a prominent sub-rectangular mound which measures 22 metres east-west by 18 metres north-south and stands up to 2 metres high. Part of the inner face of the north wall and its junction with a cross wall are visible as exposed masonry and there is a possible doorway at the north east corner. The tower is one of two in Alnham and is first mentioned in 1405 when it was surrendered to royal troops.

+ / -