Ludgershall Castle

Ludgershall
Grid Ref : SU2638651165
Summary : Ludgershall Castle consists of the remains of a flint tower and extensive earthworks dating to between the 11th and 13th centuries. The earthworks include two contiguous enclosures - ringworks, which have also been interpreted as baileys. The northern enclosure was a medieval fortification which was later used as a royal residence. The bank and ditch of the ringwork enclosed an area of 4.2 acres and also formed part of a garden feature. The southern enclosure comprises a double bank and ditch which has been extensively quarried in the south-west area; in the south-east area modern housing and a farm track obscures the earthworks. This has been interpreted as a 'bailey'. The souther enclosure encloses a larger arear of 8.2 acres.Additional features include a hollow way to the west of the castle, and a massive ditch to the east which has been variously described as a deer park boundary and town defences. Excavations carried out between 1964 and 1971 identified the development of residential buildings from the 11th to 13th century within the north ringwork. A great hall is thought to have been added in the 1240s, and by the late 12th century mural towers, an undercroft and latrine towers were constructed. Excavations within the south ringwork identified three phases of 12th century timber buildings, a dewpond and a large timber-lined cellar.Ludgershall castle was adopted by King John (1199-1216) as a stopping point to the West Country. Historical records show that King John and then his son Henry III took a great interest in the castle and Ludgershall was a hunting lodge associated with Savernake forest. Later kings were not so interested in the castle and by the 16th century it was totally ruined.
More information : (SU 26385118) Castle (NR) (rems of). (1)

Ludgershall Castle is a double ditched double ringwork (see plan (2)), the only visible masonry remains being a single crag in the northern ringwork.

Exactly when Ludgershall became a royal castle is uncertain but it definitely had royal associations from 1103 onwards and the castle is first mentioned in the reign of Stephen. It was 'clene down' by the mid 16th C (2).

Excavations by Addyman during 1964-71, partly to reveal more of the buildings for conservation and display (1 & 3) revealed abraded Roman (4) sherds in the old ploughsoil, a mid or earlier 12th C range of timber buildings, an emplacement trench for timber defences and a complex of 13th-14th C (6) flint and mortar buildings, which were remodelled during occupation (4).

Resistivity survey (6) suggests that the southern ringwork was originally continuous, dating probably from the 12th C, while the northern ringwork was present from the earliest occupation of the area.

A series of large pits on the south line of the southern ringwork defences suggest possibly a 12th C mural tower or a recessed gateway (3). (2-7)

The earthwork is generally well preserved and the current excavations are to be completed in 1972.

A complex of excavated building foundations up to 1.6m high occupies the northern half of the primary ringwork. The interior of both ringworks (ie inner and outer wards) is 1.0m to 1.5m higher than the surrounding fields.
Re-surveyed at 1:2500. (8)

A Roman coin found at Ludgershall Castle was presented to Salisbury Museum (Acc No 1/35) by Mr R T H James of Ludgershall. (9)

The Castle Remains of a C.12 flint tower in extensive earthworks. Ancient Monument. (10)

The excavations carried out by Addyman identified the development of residential buildings from the 11th - 13th century, within the north ring work. The eleventh century features were timber and stone buildings which were superseded by an uncompleted keep. This keep was replaced by a larger keep and hall. The great hall was added in the 1240s, and by the late 12th century mural towers, an undercroft and latrine towers were constructed. Excavations within the south ringwork identified three phases of 12th century timber buildings, a dewpond and a large timber-lined cellar. (11)

The surviving tower was constructed in the late twelfth century and was found to contain intra-mural timber chases in a tier c. 2m above ground level. Although their arrangement appears haphazard they conform to a recognisable pattern and were an integral part of the construction of the building which its self was not planned or built to the highest standards of workmanship. (12)

An earthwork survey was carried out in Jan 1998 at the request of English Heritage in advance of their forthcoming publication on the excavations undertaken during the 1960s and early 1970s. In addition, the survey forms part of the RCHME Salisbury Plain Training Area project.

The earthworks comprise two contiguous earthworks which previously had been thought to be a double ringwork; however, the survey clearly shows that the northern enclosure is a ringwork which appears to have been `inserted' into the southern enclosure. These two earthworks are aligned on the parish church which was probably the early focus of the settlement.

The ringwork covers an area of c. 1.7 ha. and slopes gradually from north to south. Beyond the outer ditch, in the arable field, is a slight mounding which could be a ploughed-out counterscarp which may have been formed from the cleaning out of debris from the ditch. The bank along the eastern side has been levelled and was probably used as a garden `walk' with the mound representing a small prospect or viewing platform.

The southern enclosure is a double bank and ditch enclosure covering an area of c. 3,5 ha. Although the bank and ditch is interrupted in places along the south, it was probably continuous. On the south-western side the bank has been extensively quarried and further quarrying is evident in the south-western corner. Abutting the southern bank is a hollow way and building platforms; this hollow way is a prolongation of Crown Street in Ludgershall.

The eastern side of the southern enclosure has been breached at the mid-point, at the junction with another ditch which has been variously interpreted as a deer park boundary and town defences. (13)

Listed by Cathcart King. (15)

Full report on the excavations between 1964-76. The castle underwent a complex build in timber and stone within a double ringwork. The final phase shrouds the complexity of its development. The first timber-revetted earthwork defences were preceded by a cluster of modest stone and timber structures which may indicate a pre-existing manorial complex. There is also an analysis of the castle within its local and regional context. (16)

Additional references. (17-19)

Ludgershall castle was adopted by King John (1199-1216) as a stopping point to the West Country. Historical records show that King John and then his son Henry III took a great interest in the castle with improvements etc...The tower, built by King John, was improved by Henry II and became a private chamber linked to an adjoining hall. It appears that Ludgershall was more of a hunting lodge, next to Savernake forest, rather than as a defensive point. Later kings were not so interested in Ludgershall castle and by the 16th century it was totally ruined.

The ramparts were massive timber structures packed with earth to create a defensive wall. The face-timbers may have even been rendered over and lime washed to make them appear like stone. The inner and outer baileys are arranged in a figure of eight shape. The northern bailey or ringwork enclosed an area of 4.2 acres and the southern ringwork 8.6 acres. The most prominent surviving feature is the late 12th century tower and associated hall. Excavations between 1964 and 1971 revealed the development of the castle through the ages. A large timber lined cellar and dewpond were also uncovered. See source for more information. (20)