Battle Of Ellandun AD 825

Wiltshire, Swindon
Lydiard Tregoze, West Swindon
Grid Ref : SU1040083700
Summary : Possible site of the Battle of Ellandun (Ellendun), in which Egbert of Wessex defeated Beornwulf of Mercia in AD 825. Historical and topographical evidence suggest the most probable site of the battle to be near Windmill Hill, Lydiard Tregoze, Swindon. Alternative sites are suggested.
More information : The battle of Ellandun in AD 825 (also known as battle of Wroughton) in which Egbert of Wessex defeated Beornwulf of Mercia to secure the hegemony of Wessex, is considered one of the most decisive battles of Anglo-Saxon history. From the available historical and topographical evidence the most probable site of the battle is considered to have been near Windmill Hill. Burne identifies the site from the Annales de Wittonia and from what is known of the boundaries of the Elladun estate, as being within a part of Lydiard Tregoze, which formerly belonged to Wroughton parish. At this point the old track from Barbury Castle to Cirencester passed through Lydiard Tregoze and Burne postulates the Mercians used it to enter Wessex. At this point there are presently two streams, although the area may have been wetter in 825. These lie between two ridges which are parallel to the road, upon which both armies could draw up and rest before giving battle. It is this combination of features which leads Burne to believe that this is the only location in Wroughton where the battle was fought. (1-2)

Phillip Warner proposes and alternative location for the battle based on probable strategy rather than place names. Between Allington Down and All Cannings Down is the proposed location. He dismisses the other possible locations of Wroughton, Lydiard Tregoze and Amesbury as none of these places is there any reason why they should have been chosen for a major battle in contrast to Allington which is in exactly the right place for the strategic and tactical situation of the time. (4)