Durocornovium

Swindon
Covingham, Wanborough
Grid Ref : SU1938085350
Summary : Excavations uncovered the site of a possible Roman small town on Ermine Street - which has been identified as 'Durocornovium', though doubts exist about this place-name. It is visible as earthwork platforms. The site was occupied from the mid-1st century, though the coin evidence suggests that the period AD 244-367 was the main period for occupation. Courtyard buildings, strip buildings and part of Ermine Street have been uncovered. A late 2nd century coin hoard was found here in 1689, it consisted of 1600-2000 coins, none later than Commodus, AD 180-192.
More information : (SU 19308540) Roman Town (R) (Site of) (NAT) Roman Settlement (R) (1)

In the 17th c. Aubrey mentioned many ruined houses, black earth pottery etc. and a coin hoard found in a pot in 1689. This contained 1600-2000, coins, none later than Commodus (2nd c.) Hundreds of chance finds of coins have been made, mostly AE ranging throughout the Roman period with emphasis c. 244-367. Another hoard is recorded in 1873. Dozens of brooches and occupation debris have been unearthed and also casual interments, though no cemetery has been found. Hoare conjectured that it was Nidum, but is now generally accepted to be Durocornovium on the road from Corinium to Spinis and at the junction of the road to Cunetio. The area is flat, low lying, and on clay drained by a couple of minor streams. The extent of the settlement is undefined but it is approximately 1300m. N-S., and 500m E-W. Field clearance proceeded from Hoare's time onwards and there are now now surface indications of the settlement. Housing development has resulted in excavation by local societies and the MoPBW. MoPBW: Excavation at SU 19488521 in 1966 revealed Ro. road with wagon ruts. In 1967 a four roomed building was partly excavated and it may have more rooms and a flagged corridor. Three road surfaces were revealed; Ermin Street, a side road, and a 1st. c. road beneath the building at SU 19408526. Finds included over 200 coins, brooches, implements, and a stone statue of Mercury. A further building was found at SU 19408529. (Further work is intended). In this field five interments are said to have been found in recent years. In N. of same field Swindon Arch. Soc. excavated a side road and building structure at approximately SU 19308538 in 1967. (2-15)

Excavation in advance of housing development in 1966-8 showed that Ermine Street here (SU 19488521 ?) was constructed in the late 1st century to a width of 75 feet, and that a cambered stone surface 15 feet wide was built upon it in the 3rd century. Soon after the first metalling had been laid one of four buildings found was built upon it (SU 19408526 ?) which perhaps survived to the end of the 2nd century. Possibly a century later heavy metalling was laid over its west side leading to a semi-circular building, in a foundation trench of which was a statuette of Mercury. In the angle between a side street leading NE and Ermine Street (SU 19308538 ?) was a 3rd-4th century house of five rooms. (16)

Several more side streets to Ermine Street, SU 194854, were found in 1970 (17) and a number of strip-like buildings, presumably shops, were found in 1969 on each side of the main road, besides at least two courtyard houses. The earliest material found up to 1969 was of Nero-Flavian date (18) but in 1970 pre-Flavian finds pointed to an earlier settlement lying to the southeast (19). A possible cemetery site at SU 19338522 yielded five adult burials, three of children and at least two early 2nd century cremations (20). (17-20)

Scheduled WILTS 888. (See extent map).

Visited 27.8.75. (21)

DUROCORNOVIUM. Roman settlement at Nythe Farm, Wanborough. Though some Neronian 'terra Sigillate' has been found, excavation has not revealed an early Roman fort. (22)

The identification of Durocornovium as Wansborough is based upon Rivet's correction of a suspected error in the Antonine Itinerary, but on name evidence Ekwall was firmly of the opinion that the name was no more than an alternative to the Corinium Dubunnorum of the Ravenna Cosmography, and that both names refer to Cirencester. (23)