Manningford
Grid Ref : SU1402058050
Summary : Site of a probable Roman courtyard villa at Manningford Bruce, located near the church. Chalk wall foundations and tessellated flooring were seen in 1958 during the digging of a grave. Excavations were undertaken in 1985-7 to re-examine the site. A small area of mosaic pavement was exposed, and another located nearby. The presence of a building circa 50 metres in length with a possible winged extension or second building with bath suite was suggested.
More information : Chalk wall foundations and a line of tessellated flooring were seen at about SU 140580 in a section of a grave dug in Manningford Bruce Church in 1958. (1)

Visited by F K Annable who gives siting as SU 13985802. (2)

The postion of the grave was pointed out by Mr A T Newman, at SU 1402558058, in the churchyard extension. (3-4)

The reconstruction of a dividing wall between the churchyard and Old Rectory Garden exposed a small area of mosaic pavement, geometric in design, badly damaged by grave digging and frost action. Another mosaic was located to the south east which appeared to have been the floor of a forward corridor. Excavations to the north east, carried out on the suspected alignment of the main Roman wing, indicated a building c. 50m in length, with a possible winged extension or second building with a bath suite nearby. Investigations within the Old Rectory Garden located building debris indicating the probable west wing of a courtyard villa complex, 3rd-4th century AD in date. (5)