Winterbourne Stoke
Grid Ref : SU1102042740
Summary : Initially recorded as the possible site of a Bronze Age round barrow, this has probably been confused with Winterbourne Stoke 29 (Monument Number 219519). A small circle was marked on a 6inch map of Salisbury Plain by O G S Crawford, with the annotation "No 41?" implying it was the approximate location of Colt Hoare's Barrow 41 (Winterbourne Stoke 29). No trace of a barrow has been observed either on the ground or on aerial photographs at this location, which falls within the area of a First World War military camp (Monument Number 1362709). It appears the location of the barrow was misrepresented on Crawford's map. The area was surveyed by English Heritage in March 2010 as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project.
More information : (SU 11024274) A small circle is shown on Rec 6" with the annotation "No 41" ? Barrow. (1)

No indications of a barrow can be seen on the ground or RAF and
OS APs. (2)

The location of the supposed barrow falls within the area mapped from aerial photographs by both RCHME's Salisbury Plain Training Area NMP and EH's Stonehenge WHS Mapping Project, but no barrow was recorded at this location by either survey. The site lies within the area of an early twentieth century military camp (SU 14 SW 647), and it is possible that the construction of the camp would have destroyed any such barrow. Alternatively, rough ground resulting from the destruction of the camp during the 1930s and 1940s may have been misinterpreted as a barrow. (4)

The possible Bronze Age round barrow site recorded above (1-4) has probably been confused with Winterbourne Stoke 29 (Monument Number 219519). The annotation "No 41?" for the small circle marked on O G S Crawford's 6inch map (source 1) implies it was the approximate location of Colt Hoare's barrow 41 (Winterbourne Stoke 29). It appears the location of the barrow was misrepresented on Crawford's map. No earthworks relating to the round barrow were recorded in March 2010, when the area was surveyed at 1:1,000 scale by English Heritage as part of the Stonehenge WHS Landscape Project. (5-7)